Get started16 Pitgreen Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 32.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 125.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £131,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 May 2025
16 Pitgreen Lane has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 16 Pitgreen Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,339
Street avg £1,563
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

8 November 2018Most recent
£131,000
+6.5%over 2 years11 December 2015
£123,000
-3.9%over 7 years8 February 2008
£128,000
+7.6%over 1 year12 June 2006
£119,000
+70.1%over 3 years25 October 2002
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DB: £135,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.