Get started7 Emberton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolstanton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 21.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 66.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £112,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 7 Emberton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,493
Street avg £1,079
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£112,000
+21.1%over 8 years3 July 2014
£92,500
+8.8%over 8 years27 June 2006
£85,000
+73.5%over 3 years28 February 2003
£49,000
+69.0%over 5 years15 May 1997
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BZ: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.