Get started17 Emberton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolstanton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 16.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Emberton Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 17 Emberton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,369
Street avg £1,087
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2024Most recent
£115,000
+25.0%over 6 years30 June 2017
£92,000
+1.1%over 3 years9 August 2013
£91,000
+8.3%over 6 years10 November 2006
£84,000
+40.1%over 2 years23 December 2003
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BZ: £108,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.