Get started30 Emberton Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wolstanton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 17.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £123,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2026
Price for 30 Emberton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 30 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 30 Emberton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,382
Street avg £1,086
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

23 June 2025Most recent
£123,000
+151.0%over 21 years30 April 2004
£49,000
+81.5%over 4 years17 December 1999
£27,000
+68.8%over 4 years5 January 1995
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BZ: £108,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 0BP
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.