Get started6 Emberton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolstanton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £162,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 6 Emberton Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 6 Emberton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,588
Street avg £1,072
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£162,000
+29.7%over 3 years29 March 2019
£124,950
+34.4%over 11 years8 October 2007
£93,000
+173.5%over 11 years30 August 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BZ: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 0QG
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.