Get started20 Emberton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolstanton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 78.7% above the 2014 sale of £75,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
20 Emberton Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
20 Emberton Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£926
Street avg £1,117
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2014Most recent
£75,000
+188.5%over 17 years18 September 1996
£26,000
-25.7%over 1 year26 May 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BZ: £115,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
ST5 0BP
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.