Get started4 James Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 77.9% above the 2021 sale of £68,000. Last sale on file: £68,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 4 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 4 years.
Price per m²
£971
Street avg £1,061
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£68,000
+4.6%over 3 years30 August 2017
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BX: £115,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB