Get started26 James Street is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 20.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 35 EPCs). Last sale on file: £119,500 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 James Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 28 years.
£119,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 28 years.
On habitable rooms, 26 James Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,358
Street avg £1,044
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2023Most recent
£119,500
+13.9%over 6 years22 September 2017
£104,950
+73.5%over 4 years9 August 2013
£60,500
+75.4%over 12 years25 August 2000
£34,500
+7.8%over 3 years7 July 1997
£32,000
+106.5%over 1 year15 March 1996
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BX: £115,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.