Get started42 James Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 146.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £112,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 35 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
42 James Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
42 James Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,074
Street avg £1,013
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2023Most recent
£112,000
+40.0%over 3 years31 May 2019
£80,000
+23.1%over 5 years31 May 2013
£65,000
+12.1%over 9 years3 December 2003
£58,000
+28.9%over 1 year15 March 2002
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BX: £115,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.