Get started29 James Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 18.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2021 for £110,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 29 James Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 29 James Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,594
Street avg £1,033
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

13 January 2021Most recent
£110,000
+18.3%over 3 years6 October 2017
£92,950
+16.2%over 11 years27 October 2005
£80,000
+40.4%over 2 years9 May 2003
£57,000
+78.1%over 5 years23 December 1997
£32,000
+80.3%over 2 years31 March 1995
£17,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BX: £115,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.