Get started7 Lily Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 52.3% above the 2014 sale of £77,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2022
7 Lily Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
7 Lily Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,292
Street avg £1,042
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

7 March 2014Most recent
£77,500
-9.9%over 7 years1 December 2006
£86,000
+89.0%over 3 years28 November 2003
£45,500
+68.5%over 7 years1 December 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BE: £100,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.