Get started12 Lily Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £131,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Lily Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 12 Lily Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,819
Street avg £1,006
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2022Most recent
£131,000
+48.9%over 4 years28 September 2018
£88,000
-6.3%over 12 years18 September 2006
£93,950
+75.6%over 3 years11 April 2003
£53,500
+27.4%over 1 year27 September 2001
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BE: £100,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.