Get started18 Lily Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 29% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £100,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Lily Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
18 Lily Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,493
Street avg £1,028
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2024Most recent
£100,000
+4.7%over 17 years31 August 2007
£95,500
+23.2%over 1 year21 December 2005
£77,500
+273.5%over 8 years19 December 1997
£20,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BE: £100,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.