Get started64a is a detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 49% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a garage conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Garage conversion and replacement of garage door with window similar to existing in the front elevation. Under proposed window brickwork to match existing
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 64a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £1,409
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

7 June 2019Most recent
£155,000
-7.5%29 March 2019
£167,500
+0.9%over 1 year30 June 2017
£166,000
+14.5%over 8 years4 December 2008
£145,000
+31.8%over 2 years12 May 2006
£110,000
+74.7%over 3 years19 July 2002
£62,950
+29.8%over 5 years18 December 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AQ: £130,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 0RL
Closest school
0.6 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.