Get started54 Orford Street is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £132,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
54 Orford Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,886
Street avg £1,398
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

30 June 2023Most recent
£132,000
+46.7%over 6 years26 August 2016
£90,000
-14.2%over 10 years11 August 2006
£104,950
+114.2%9 March 2006
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AQ: £130,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.