Get started62 Orford Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
62 Orford Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2023
62 Orford Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
62 Orford Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,596
Street avg £1,427
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£150,000
+61.3%over 3 years23 January 2018
£93,000
+24.0%over 14 years24 July 2003
£75,000
+92.3%over 1 year8 August 2001
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AQ: £130,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ST5 0QG
Closest school
0.6 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.