Get started6 Orford Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 11.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
6 Orford Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,468
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2024Most recent
£120,000
+21.2%over 5 years19 November 2018
£99,000
+36.3%over 3 years21 May 2015
£72,625
+21.0%over 7 years29 June 2007
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AJ: £148,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.7 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.