Get started38 Orford Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 12% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
38 Orford Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
38 Orford Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
38 Orford Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,027
Street avg £1,452
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2025Most recent
£150,000
+19.0%over 5 years10 June 2020
£126,000
+20.0%over 5 years28 January 2015
£105,000
+79.5%over 12 years9 September 2002
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AJ: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ST5 0QG
Closest school
0.7 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.