Get started4 Orford Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 15% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £116,500 in June 2025. At 61 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Orford Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 27 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 27 years.
4 Orford Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,910
Street avg £1,461
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£116,500
+43.8%over 13 years24 February 2012
£81,000
+3.8%over 6 years12 July 2005
£78,000
+143.8%over 5 years2 June 2000
£32,000
+190.9%over 2 years28 April 1998
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AJ: £148,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.7 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.