Get started86 Vale View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 17.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £137,500 in January 2024.
86 Vale View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
86 Vale View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 26 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 26 years.
86 Vale View is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,741
Street avg £1,576
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

24 January 2024Most recent
£137,500
+25.0%over 3 years9 October 2020
£110,000
+27.9%over 7 years5 April 2013
£86,000
+43.3%over 14 years27 May 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AG: £125,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.