Get started78 Vale View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 17.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £125,000.
78 Vale View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 29 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 78 Vale View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,524
Street avg £1,587
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£125,000
+45.3%over 19 years18 March 2005
£86,000
+75.5%over 3 years28 September 2001
£48,995
+34.2%over 5 years27 October 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AG: £136,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.