Get started41 Vale View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 94% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £170,000 in January 2025.
Latest sale on 41 Vale View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 29 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 29 years.
41 Vale View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £1,538
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£170,000
+36.0%over 5 years28 June 2019
£125,000
+11.1%over 2 years6 January 2017
£112,500
+14.3%over 7 years18 December 2009
£98,450
+46.9%over 6 years17 October 2003
£67,000
+67.5%over 7 years29 March 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AG: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.