Get startedBadgers Rise is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 9UN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 618 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Badgers Rise, where floor areas span 54–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 20% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
Badgers Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2021
Badgers Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 12 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for Badgers Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,787
Street avg £2,771
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2016Most recent
£160,000
+45.1%over 12 years7 November 2003
£110,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9UN: £182,000 (2023–2013).
Badgers Rise Flat 8 Sanders Road Canvey Island
Sold Jul 2023
Badgers Rise Flat 4 Sanders Road Canvey Island
Sold Sept 2021
Badgers Rise Flat 5 Sanders Road Canvey Island
Sold Mar 2020
Badgers Rise Flat 6 Sanders Road Canvey Island
Sold Aug 2013
Badgers Rise Flat 2 Sanders Road Canvey Island
Sold Jun 2005
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SS8 9HZ
Silver Jubilee — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Winter Gardens Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.