Get started9 Avondale Walk is a mid-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 9SD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 34.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,470
Street avg £2,762
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2016Most recent
£205,000
+55.3%over 4 years25 November 2011
£132,000
+131.6%over 12 years29 January 1999
£56,995
+3.6%over 9 months15 May 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9SD: £265,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Dinant Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Cornelius Vermuyden School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.