Get started3 Brewster Close is a mid-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 9EL). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1028 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 sits 222.6% above the 2001 sale of £93,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 47.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Brewster Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2020
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Extension & Conservatory To The Rear Of The Property
3 Brewster Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.0% per year over 3 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 22.0% per year over 3 years.
3 Brewster Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£974
Street avg £2,575
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rose Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

6 April 2001Most recent
£93,000
+86.0%over 3 years20 February 1998
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9EL: £312,500 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB