Get started4 Elderstep Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8NP). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 124.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £365,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Elderstep Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 4 Elderstep Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
4 Elderstep Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,147
Street avg £3,469
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

21 January 2022Most recent
£365,000
+17.7%over 4 years13 December 2017
£310,000
+46.2%over 8 years18 September 2009
£212,000
+149.4%over 8 years12 October 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8NP: £172,000 (2022–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS8 8NP
Transport Museum — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.