Get started3 Elderstep Avenue is a semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8NP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 595 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 sits 83.1% above the 2012 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. At 55 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 6 EPCs).
3 Elderstep Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2021
3 Elderstep Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 13 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 13 years.
3 Elderstep Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,894
Street avg £3,532
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

25 January 2012Most recent
£160,000
+125.4%over 12 years12 October 1999
£71,000
+18.3%over 1 year26 August 1998
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8NP: £310,000 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SS8 8AP
Transport Museum — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.