Get started3 Heilsburg Road is a one-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 10.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£618/sq ft) was about 109.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (54 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £246,250 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Garage conversion and extension including raising of roof
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£246,250
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
3 Heilsburg Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,655
Street avg £3,995
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Garage conversion and extension including raising of roof
12 November 2021Most recent
£246,250
+14.5%over 2 years1 November 2019
£215,000
+122.8%over 17 years12 July 2002
£96,500
+47.3%over 1 year15 September 2000
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8HH: £220,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS8 8DB
Creek Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Castle View School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.