Get started27 Abensburg Road is a property in Canvey Island (SS8 8ER). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
27 Abensburg Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£199,995
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 7 years.
27 June 2007Most recent
£199,995
+23.1%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

16 January 2004
£162,500
+42.5%over 2 years30 November 2001
£114,000
+17.5%over 1 year26 May 2000
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8ER: £257,000 (2025–2020).
SS8 8ES
Essex Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Castle View School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.