Get started16 Abensburg Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£582/sq ft) was about 235.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £257,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Abensburg Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 25 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 25 years.
16 Abensburg Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,268
Street avg £3,345
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2022Most recent
£257,000
+71.3%over 14 years29 August 2007
£149,995
+72.4%over 5 years27 August 2002
£86,995
+128.9%over 4 years10 October 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8ER: £215,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS8 8DB
Essex Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Castle View School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.