Get started11 Abensburg Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 sits 73.2% above the 2025 sale of £168,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £168,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 30 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 11 Abensburg Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,625
Street avg £3,709
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

3 October 2025Most recent
£168,000
+23.5%over 18 years9 May 2007
£136,000
+81.3%over 6 years27 April 2001
£74,995
+63.0%over 5 years23 June 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8ER: £257,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS8 8BE
Essex Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Castle View School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.