Get started6 Helden Avenue is a one-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 32.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 37 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2025
Price for 6 Helden Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 19 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 19 years.
6 Helden Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,676
Street avg £4,672
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2017Most recent
£210,000
+81.0%over 13 years16 June 2003
£116,000
+40.2%over 1 year18 March 2002
£82,750
+129.9%over 3 years30 April 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8BZ: £310,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SS8 8DB
Whernside Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.