Get started12 Helden Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£646/sq ft) was about 117.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Helden Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 12 Helden Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,957
Street avg £4,580
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2025Most recent
£320,000
+28.0%over 2 years19 June 2023
£250,000
+78.6%over 10 years15 March 2013
£140,000
3 April 2009
£139,995
+0.7%over 3 years27 January 2006
£139,000
+13.9%over 1 year30 July 2004
£122,000
+19.0%over 10 months8 October 2003
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8BZ: £305,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SS8 8BE
Whernside Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.