Get started7a is a mid-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £287,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 90 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 17 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2003.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate Of Lawfulness For A Proposed Single Storey, Flat Roofed Rear Extension.
Price for 7a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,189
Street avg £3,046
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2021Most recent
£287,000
+67.8%over 11 years28 June 2010
£171,000
+1.8%over 5 years20 July 2004
£168,000
+147.1%over 4 years14 December 1999
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7DD: £337,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SS8 7EA
Casino — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.