Get started7 Clinton Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 135.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £313,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Clinton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£313,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
7 Clinton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,491
Street avg £2,801
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

23 August 2023Most recent
£313,000
+31.5%over 3 years3 July 2020
£238,000
+33.7%over 15 years4 February 2005
£178,000
+249.0%over 7 years29 August 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0NQ: £350,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS8 0EU
Edith Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Canvey Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.