Get started4 Beverley Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £745,000 is 12.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £661,750 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Beverley Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Latest sale on 4 Beverley Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£745,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 20 years.
£661,750
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 20 years.
4 Beverley Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,064
Street avg £3,241
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Rear Conservatory (retrospective)
Four Bed Detached Dwelling
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2022Most recent
£661,750
+71.9%over 10 years20 January 2012
£385,000
+113.9%over 5 years18 October 2006
£180,000
+91.5%over 4 years25 July 2002
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DN: £332,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SS8 0AF
Thames Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.