Get started16a is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 487 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 99.3% above the 2012 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 14 years since the last transfer (May 2012).
16a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 16a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,092
Street avg £3,407
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

23 May 2012Most recent
£140,000
+133.3%over 16 years4 August 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DL: £295,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS8 0HD
Jasmine Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB