Get started10a is a property in Canvey Island (SS8 0DL). It has council tax band B.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £260,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
28 October 2022Most recent
£260,000
+198.9%over 21 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

23 March 2001
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DL: £295,000 (2025–2023).
SS8 0DN
Jasmine Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB