Get started10 Mayland Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 32.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 159.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Mayland Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 11 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Mayland Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,283
Street avg £3,308
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2018Most recent
£243,000
+49.5%over 4 years10 May 2013
£162,500
+30.0%over 3 years13 May 2009
£125,000
-18.8%over 2 years13 October 2006
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DL: £295,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS8 0EU
Jasmine Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.