Get started4 Avon Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 72 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 7 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 32.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 4 Avon Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Avon Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,172
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jones Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DH: £215,000 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS8 0HD
Closest school
0.2 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB