Get started22a is a one-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 173.7% above the 2009 sale of £80,000. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 14 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 22a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,670
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jones Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2009Most recent
£80,000
+60.0%over 11 years28 July 1998
£49,995
+21.9%over 2 years29 September 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0BS: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SS8 0HD
Closest school
0.3 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.