Get started12 Thorp Leas is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (143 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 41.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2025
12 Thorp Leas valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£305,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Thorp Leas is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,280
Street avg £2,614
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

12 January 2016Most recent
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0BA: £440,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SS8 0HU
Grafton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB