Get started6 Anchorage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since February 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 153.2% above the 2002 sale of £81,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 19% below the postcode norm.
6 Anchorage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£81,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 6 Anchorage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,460
Street avg £2,442
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2002Most recent
£81,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AY: £512,000 (2025–2023).
107 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Mar 2025
25 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Jul 2024
9 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Jun 2024
Thames Court Flat 9 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Nov 2023
Thames Court Flat 8 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SS8 0HD
Beachway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB