Get started13 Anchorage is an end-of-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–115 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 70% above the 2010 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 62 EPCs).
13 Anchorage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2019
13 Anchorage changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 1 year.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 1 year.
On habitable rooms, 13 Anchorage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,039
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

25 June 2010Most recent
£100,000
+5.3%over 11 months5 August 2009
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AY: £512,000 (2025–2023).
107 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Mar 2025
25 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Jul 2024
9 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Jun 2024
Thames Court Flat 9 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Nov 2023
Thames Court Flat 8 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SS8 0JA
Beachway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.