Get started19 Seaway is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 sits 58.3% above the 2007 sale of £229,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Seaway is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,433
Street avg £2,899
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2007Most recent
£229,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AX: £385,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS8 0HU
Beachway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB