Get started6c is a detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 sits 78.3% above the 2014 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 30.3% below the postcode norm. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014.
6c sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
6c is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,399
Street avg £2,831
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2014Most recent
£235,000
9 February 2007
£235,000
+213.3%over 11 years26 January 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AR: £380,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Cleveland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.