Get started4 Ferndale Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 25.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 139.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2024
An application for a single-storey rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey 3m rear extension
4 Ferndale Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£254,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Ferndale Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,180
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Hip to gable roof conversion with rear dormer and front rooflights
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 October 2016Most recent
£254,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AR: £380,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS8 0EU
Cleveland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB