Get started20 Marine Approach is a five-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 is 22.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2020 for £475,000.
20 Marine Approach's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2022
20 Marine Approach has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First Floor Gable Endrear Extension
20 Marine Approach has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Marine Approach stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,844
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

12 October 2020Most recent
£475,000
+63.8%over 6 years10 October 2014
£290,000
+95.9%over 14 years4 February 2000
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AL: £420,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS8 0AF
Grafton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.