Get started3 Bay Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 sits 80.9% above the 2007 sale of £219,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 32.9% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an annexe, an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Bay Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Garage Conversion To Form Annexe
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£219,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Bay Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £3,536
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Garage Conversion To Form Annexe
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 August 2007Most recent
£219,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AF: £370,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS8 0AF
Cleveland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB