Get started53 The Parkway is a detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 609 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 46.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
53 The Parkway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2021
Price for 53 The Parkway has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 18 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 18 years.
53 The Parkway is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,065
Street avg £3,297
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

10 July 2014Most recent
£230,000
+18.3%over 2 years15 July 2011
£194,500
+102.6%over 10 years26 April 2001
£96,000
+28.0%over 1 year30 September 1999
£75,000
+25.0%over 2 years15 November 1996
£60,000
+30.4%22 May 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AE: £360,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS8 0DN
Cleveland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.